Smiley face
 
  Forum Index    Search    Usergroups    Edit your profile    Members    Arcade    Ranks

 Reputation    Medals    Staff    Statistics    Board Rules    Forum FAQ    Private MessagesLogin, Check Messages    Log in 

Search for at
Soldier Of Fortune 2 Advanced Search



Post new topicReply to topicprinter-friendly viewThank Post
   Soldier Of Fortune 2 Forum Index » General Chat » Server ping
 View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Amadeus
Poster Member
Poster Member


Gender: Gender:Male
Joined: Jul 28, 2013
Last Visit: Aug 02, 2014
Age: 30
Posts: 7

blank.png 
Reputation: 7.3
Medals: None

Status: Offline
PostPosted: Mon Dec 02, 2013 2:04 am
PostPost subject: No icon Server ping
Reply with quote

Hello i created sof2 1.02 rocmod server on Win2003 Ping has been 5-9 ms .
I transferred it on linux ubuntu 12.04 LTS Ping has become 40-45ms
from which it can be ?
Thanks

ps. Sorry for bad English
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Sponsor
Smiley face
Teo
Owner
Owner
Administrator
Administrator


In Game: Teo

Joined: Sep 21, 2009
Last Visit: Sep 23, 2017
Age: 36
Posts: 1120
Location: Milan
Italy.png 
Reputation: 4638
votes: 6
Medals: 6 (View more...)
Website Founder (Amount: 1)

Status: Offline
PostPosted: Mon Dec 02, 2013 9:55 am
PostPost subject: No icon Re: Server ping
Reply with quote

where is located your Linux box? is it another machine or is a VM?


Game Hosting: www.proclanservers.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website Visit member's Facebook: http://www.facebook.com/ricordalo
Amadeus
Poster Member
Poster Member


Gender: Gender:Male
Joined: Jul 28, 2013
Last Visit: Aug 02, 2014
Age: 30
Posts: 7

blank.png 
Reputation: 7.3
Medals: None

Status: Offline
PostPosted: Mon Dec 02, 2013 12:34 pm
PostPost subject: No icon Re: Server ping
Reply with quote

Win2003 and Linux ubuntu 12.04 in esxi 5.1 (poweredge 2950 2*Quad-core 2.2Ghz 10mb)
for a server isolated 1-Cor 2.2GHz 1GB Ram SOF2 use 2%-CPU

Thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Teo
Owner
Owner
Administrator
Administrator


In Game: Teo

Joined: Sep 21, 2009
Last Visit: Sep 23, 2017
Age: 36
Posts: 1120
Location: Milan
Italy.png 
Reputation: 4638
votes: 6
Medals: 6 (View more...)
Dedication (Amount: 1)

Status: Offline
PostPosted: Mon Dec 02, 2013 1:09 pm
PostPost subject: No icon Re: Server ping
Reply with quote

i guess you can't give to your VM an higher power of the machine itself. For exemple i'm using VMware Workstation 10 and my server is a

Windows Server 2008 Standard 64-bit SP2
Intel Xeon E5 @ 2.20GHz
RAM 12 GB

and i set up my Linux VM (Lubuntu) with 1 CPU 4 CORES and 4 GB RAM.

i'm using Lubuntu instead of Ubuntu which i think is useless for you if you want only to run a server, Lubuntu  is much lighter and it uses much less system resources than Ubuntu because is Ubuntu-Server with LXDE as desktop interface i racomand it to you seeing your Server2003 machine is not very performant (less RAM and less Processor for all that resources running).

My conclusions are: the PC running Server2003 is not suitable to mount a VM because it takes more resources to run the linux virtual machine than the sof2 server. I had the same problem long ago when I tried to run the linux server on a old pentium 4, ping was highter than same server same PC running on windows. You can try to install lubuntu as default OS but as i told you the problem is the machine itself.

i hope this help, here the lubuntu link:

https://help.ubuntu.com/community/Lubuntu/GetLubuntu

let me know!

cheers


Game Hosting: www.proclanservers.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website Visit member's Facebook: http://www.facebook.com/ricordalo
Sponsor
Amadeus
Poster Member
Poster Member


Gender: Gender:Male
Joined: Jul 28, 2013
Last Visit: Aug 02, 2014
Age: 30
Posts: 7

blank.png 
Reputation: 7.3
Medals: None

Status: Offline
PostPosted: Mon Dec 02, 2013 3:08 pm
PostPost subject: No icon Re: Server ping
Reply with quote

Lubuntu and ubuntu 12.04 LTS use the same kernel ?
resources are not the problem , ubuntu 12.04 LTS + SOF2  uses 2-3% of CPU

may be a problem in FPS ? should change the kernel to 1000 FPS ?

Thank you very much for your help
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Teo
Owner
Owner
Administrator
Administrator


In Game: Teo

Joined: Sep 21, 2009
Last Visit: Sep 23, 2017
Age: 36
Posts: 1120
Location: Milan
Italy.png 
Reputation: 4638
votes: 6
Medals: 6 (View more...)
Dedication (Amount: 1)

Status: Offline
PostPosted: Mon Dec 02, 2013 4:08 pm
PostPost subject: No icon Re: Server ping
Reply with quote

Amadeus wrote (View Post):
Lubuntu and ubuntu 12.04 LTS use the same kernel ?
resources are not the problem , ubuntu 12.04 LTS + SOF2  uses 2-3% of CPU

may be a problem in FPS ? should change the kernel to 1000 FPS ?

Thank you very much for your help


As for the lubuntu specs:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lubuntu

As for your issue, the problem is not Lubuntu/Ubuntu or sof2, the problem is your machine. If you run a VM and your actual PC it cannot handle the sharing of resources on the virtual machine causing the high ping ingame.


Game Hosting: www.proclanservers.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website Visit member's Facebook: http://www.facebook.com/ricordalo
Amadeus
Poster Member
Poster Member


Gender: Gender:Male
Joined: Jul 28, 2013
Last Visit: Aug 02, 2014
Age: 30
Posts: 7

blank.png 
Reputation: 7.3
Medals: None

Status: Offline
PostPosted: Tue Dec 03, 2013 1:08 am
PostPost subject: No icon Re: Server ping
Reply with quote

Ok thanks all clear

there is also 1 questions  pleas help

1. how to become Admin for Rocmod ?
for example my ID is 1
my frend ID is 2
after
addadmin 1  my friend also becomes admin it can change maps ...........
because after reconnecting my ID changes.
can explain how to fix

Thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Teo
Owner
Owner
Administrator
Administrator


In Game: Teo

Joined: Sep 21, 2009
Last Visit: Sep 23, 2017
Age: 36
Posts: 1120
Location: Milan
Italy.png 
Reputation: 4638
votes: 6
Medals: 6 (View more...)
Site Supporter (Amount: 1)

Status: Offline
PostPosted: Tue Dec 03, 2013 10:29 am
PostPost subject: No icon Re: Server ping
Reply with quote

Roc-mod commands

Roc mod console commands

/sounds - List all available voice commands
/tokens - List all available text tokens
/adm - Admin commands
/ref - Referee commands
/clan - Clan commands
/match - Match moderator commands
/addadmin - Adds a new admin to the server
/removeadmin - Removes an existing admin from the server
/addsysop - Adds a new sysop to the server
/removesysop - Removes an existing sysop from the server
/addref - Adds a player as referee
/removeref - Removes an existing referee from the server
/refme - Gives yourself temporary referee status
/setref - Sets a particular player as a temporary referee
/addclan - Adds a player as a clan member
/removeclan - Removes an existing clan member from the server
/addmod - Adds a player as a temporary match moderator
/removemod - Removes an existing match moderator from the server
/motd - Display the server MOTD again
/admrcon - Admin access to selected rcon commands
/admtell - Sends an admin message to a particular player
/players - Lists all players with their id numbers
/admlist - Lists all admins currently in the game (if not anonymous)
/about - Server mod version info
Admin commands

talk - Send a message to all players
chat - Send a message to all peers only
kick - Kick a player off the server
ban - Kick a player off the server for a length of time
cancelvote - Cancel the current vote
passvote - Passes the current vote
mute - Mute or unmute a player
suspend - Toggle your admin status on or off
pause - Pauses the game
unpause - Resumes a paused game
freezemap - Freezes or unfreezes the current map in the mapcycle
strike - Kill a player
slap - Knock a player back with a taunt
strip - Strip a player of all weapons
forceteam - Force a player onto a particular team
switch - Move a player onto the opposite team
penalty - Throw a player in the penalty box
gametype - Sets the game type
restart - Restarts the current map
mapcycle - Switches to the next map
map - Switches to a specific map
friendlyfire - Turns friendly fire on or off
extendtime - Extends the timelimit by a certain amount
timelimit - Sets the timelimit to a specific amount
scorelimit - Sets the scorelimit to a specific amount
swapteams - Swaps the teams
endmap - Ends the current map and moves everyone to intermission
lock - Locks or unlocks a team
suspendall - Force all admins to suspend their admin status
fry - Set a player on fire
launch - Tosses a player up into the air
explode - Detonates a player from within
plant - Immobilizes a player
telefrag - Kills a player by telefragging them
surrender - Strips a player of all weapons and puts their hands in the air
respawn - Forces a player to respawn
bait - Plants a player in the enemy spawn, defenseless
eventeams - Evens the teams
clanvsall - Moves all clan members to one team, and others to the other team
swap - Swaps two players between opposite teams
invite - Invites a player to join or spectate a locked team
pbkick - Kick a player for a length of time (using PunkBuster)
pbban - Permanently ban a player (using PunkBuster)
pbgetss - Take a screenshot of a player (using PunkBuster)
freezemap - Freezes or unfreezes the current map in the mapcycle
startmatch - Begins a match, with special server settings
endmatch - Ends the current match, returning to normal settings
forcematch - Forces a match to start, even if all players aren't ready
dummy - Marks or unmarks a player as a free-to-kill target dummy
novote - Prevents a player from calling votes for a period of time
cvarcheck - Displays the value of a player's cvar
cfg - Forces the server to apply a specific server cfg
tag - Tags specific players for subsequent commands
swaptags - Swaps the tags on all players
cleartags - Clears all player tags
tagvsall - Rearranges teams to put all tagged players on one side
cripple - Weakens a player's health and damage
backfire - Causes a player's own bullets to turn against him
password - Changes the server passwor


Game Hosting: www.proclanservers.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website Visit member's Facebook: http://www.facebook.com/ricordalo
Sponsor
Amadeus
Poster Member
Poster Member


Gender: Gender:Male
Joined: Jul 28, 2013
Last Visit: Aug 02, 2014
Age: 30
Posts: 7

blank.png 
Reputation: 7.3
Medals: None

Status: Offline
PostPosted: Tue Dec 03, 2013 2:47 pm
PostPost subject: No icon Re: Server ping
Reply with quote

I know the Commands


I do

/addadmin 1 ( 1 is my id )


but After this all gamers too become admin

and it is possible not make the administrator via ID . create via IP or Hardwar numer

Thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Teo
Owner
Owner
Administrator
Administrator


In Game: Teo

Joined: Sep 21, 2009
Last Visit: Sep 23, 2017
Age: 36
Posts: 1120
Location: Milan
Italy.png 
Reputation: 4638
votes: 6
Medals: 6 (View more...)
Modder (Amount: 1)

Status: Offline
PostPosted: Tue Dec 03, 2013 5:41 pm
PostPost subject: No icon Re: Server ping
Reply with quote

Amadeus wrote (View Post):
I know the Commands


I do

/addadmin 1 ( 1 is my id )


but After this all gamers too become admin

and it is possible not make the administrator via ID . create via IP or Hardwar numer

Thanks


i have not this kind of issue in my GOLD server maybe who is playing for years GOLD knows more than me and he will answer you!


Game Hosting: www.proclanservers.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website Visit member's Facebook: http://www.facebook.com/ricordalo
Amadeus
Poster Member
Poster Member


Gender: Gender:Male
Joined: Jul 28, 2013
Last Visit: Aug 02, 2014
Age: 30
Posts: 7

blank.png 
Reputation: 7.3
Medals: None

Status: Offline
PostPosted: Wed Dec 04, 2013 1:31 am
PostPost subject: No icon Re: Server ping
Reply with quote

ok thanks. last question
I checked /admlist  is 0
why, when i entering the command /addsysop 1 or /addadmin 1 it does not require password but  adds administrator ?

even when asked /rconpassword it shows my rcon password. but I do not sysop or admin.

Thanks !!!!!!!!!!!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Teo
Owner
Owner
Administrator
Administrator


In Game: Teo

Joined: Sep 21, 2009
Last Visit: Sep 23, 2017
Age: 36
Posts: 1120
Location: Milan
Italy.png 
Reputation: 4638
votes: 6
Medals: 6 (View more...)
Site Supporter (Amount: 1)

Status: Offline
PostPosted: Wed Dec 04, 2013 9:44 am
PostPost subject: No icon Re: Server ping
Reply with quote

personaly i do this way:
to log in to the server:
\rconpassword [my password]

than:
\rcon addadmin #

or:
\rcon addsysop #

or if i'm already admin or sysop to add a clanmember:
\addclan #


Game Hosting: www.proclanservers.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website Visit member's Facebook: http://www.facebook.com/ricordalo
Sponsor
Smiley face
Display posts from previous:
Post new topicReply to topic printer-friendly viewThank Post
Soldier Of Fortune 2 Forum Index »  General Chat
 
Page 1 of 1
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum

Related topics
 Topics   Replies   Author   Views   Last Post 
No new posts Thanks :) 5 wazzurpTOM 2676 Thu Oct 03, 2013 8:28 pm
Punisher View latest post
No new posts Thanks for sof2 gold maps on silver 4 killthrillabs 3328 Mon Dec 10, 2012 2:05 am
sofdestiny View latest post
No new posts how can i create my own server?? 5 rko 3678 Wed Oct 03, 2012 3:51 am
DuKe_79 View latest post
No new posts How To Host A TeamSpeak 3 Server 2 Teo 2488 Tue Aug 21, 2012 6:21 pm
Teo View latest post
 




Back to Top

SOF2.ORG Multiplayer Community © 2017 All times are UTC + 2 Hours [DST enabled]
 

Copyright ©